Nordfab's Privacy Policy

Nordfab is committed to protecting your integrity. This Privacy Policy explains why we collect personal information about you and what we do with it, what personal information we collect, for how long we store it and who we may share it with. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy carefully, as it also specifies the rights you have regarding your personal data and how you can exercise your rights.

Why do we collect personal information and how do we use it?

Customer data: We collect, store and use personal information when you or the company you represent, use or buy our products or services. We need the personal data to be able to deliver the products or services and to provide support to the services. We also need the personal information to send you operational information about the services, and for contractual and financial reasons.  

Contact data: We also collect, store and use personal information about you for marketing purposes. We collect the personal data that you provide us with when you sign up on Nordfab’s e-mailing lists or register for Nordfab newsletters or when you request additional information from us. We use your personal data to market our services, and to provide information about new services, newsletters and invitations to our events. 

We collect, store and use your personal information when you contact us, for example, if you make an enquiry on our website, send us an e-mail or phone us. The personal data that you provide us with will be used for responding to your questions or requests and will be stored in our systems due to administrative and back-up reasons.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is that processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of Nordfab to provide its products and services, to provide support to our customers, to market our products and services and to respond to your questions and inquiries. 

What information do we collect from you?

The information we collect include your name, e-mail, phone number, address, job title, company, the content of your message to us and other information you provide us with. We might also collect IP addresses, user ID’s, and activities on Nordfab´s website.  

Who might we share your information with? 

As a customer, we may pass your contact data on to partners representing Nordfab in order to provide the service and products you require. Your personal data will also be shared with third-party service providers contracted by Nordfab, such as software service providers for storing data.

All our partners and third-party service providers are located either within the EU and thus bound to compliance with European Data Protection legislation (including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 “the GDPR”) or the U.S. and covered by the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield. Apart from our partners, contracted third-party service providers, and internal transfers within Nordfab, your information will not be shared with anyone else. Please note however, that we can provide access to your personal data in case of illegal or abusive use, or in case we receive orders from a competent legal authority.

What rights do you have to your information?

Our processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with the European Data Protection legislation, which prevents us from making unlawful use of your personal data. 

At any time, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • correct the data that we hold about you
  • ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
  • ask for restriction of our use of your personal data
  • object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing
  • have your personal data transferred to another organization

You also have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data with the supervisory authority (in Sweden; Datainspektionen).

Does Nordfab use cookies?

Yes, we do. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. According to the Swedish Law; Electronic Communications Act, which entered into force on 25 July 2003, all visitors to a website with cookies should be informed about:

  • the website containing cookies
  • what these cookies are used for, and
  • how cookies can be avoided

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. Click here for further information from Google on how to control and manage cookies.  

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps Nordfab understand how visitors engage with our website. We can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with our website so we can improve it. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. All website owners using Google Analytics are required to have a privacy policy that fully discloses the use of Google Analytics.

Google Analytics Cookies

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains cookies.

Google's Use of Analytics Data

Nordfab has control over what data we allow Google to use. We have decided to share this data with Google by using the Google Analytics Data Sharing Options. These options allows to improve Google products and services. Nordfab can change these options at any time.

Browser Opt-out

To provide website visitors more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Identity and Details of Nordfab

Nordfab is the responsible controller for the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please see our Contact pages for details regarding contacting teams at Nordfab's various locations.


Read more about: 

Disclaimer

Get in touch

Contact Nordfab Americas